Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli Vegan?

Description
Firm yet tender pillows deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor and smooth, creamy interior; exterior holds sauces well. Often served in weeknight meals, tossed with sauces or finished in the oven for gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent quality, quick preparation, satisfying portion sizes, and occasional variability in cook times reported.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg
- lactose
- whey powder
- milk
- natural flavor
- butter
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender pillows deliver a mildly sweet, earthy flavor and smooth, creamy interior; exterior holds sauces well. Often served in weeknight meals, tossed with sauces or finished in the oven for gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent quality, quick preparation, satisfying portion sizes, and occasional variability in cook times reported.
Ingredients
Filling (butternut Squash, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Butter [milk], Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Lactose, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Noodle (wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Semolina). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece, Frozen


