Is Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured butter
  • hard grating cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Carnaroli Rice), Butternut Squash, Water, Hard Grating Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Rice Flour, Cultured Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Cream, Sea Salt, White Wine (contains Sulfites), Parsley, Rosemary, Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Milk. It may also contain Egg, Soy and Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go