Is Trader Joe's Cacio e Pepe Ravioli Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly sharp filling provides a rich, creamy mouthfeel inside tender pasta, with seasoning that some find pronounced. Often prepared as a quick weeknight entree, boiled then pan finished or tossed with a simple sauce. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and flavor, though some note uneven filling distribution and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sharp filling provides a rich, creamy mouthfeel inside tender pasta, with seasoning that some find pronounced. Often prepared as a quick weeknight entree, boiled then pan finished or tossed with a simple sauce. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and flavor, though some note uneven filling distribution and perceived value.
Ingredients
Filling (ricotta Cheese [whey, Cream, Salt, Citric Acid Iacidifiek Cream, Pecorino Romano Cheese [sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet], Lactose, Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice), Pasta (wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Black Pepper). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Cacio e Pepe Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cacio e Pepe Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


