Is Trader Joe's Cajun Style Blackened Chicken Breast Fettuccine Alfredo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • manufacturing cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Calcium, Iron, Fettuccine (pasta [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil), Cajun Style Alfredo Sauce (milk [milk, Vitamin D], Manufacturing Cream [manufacturing Cream, carrageenan], Grated Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet], Butter [cream, Salt], Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cajun Seasoning [paprika, Sea Salt, Spices (basil, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Oregano, Red Pepper, Thyme, White Pepper), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking). Kosher Salt, Sun-dried Tomatoes (sun-dried Tomatoes, Water, Canola Oil, Spices [dried Basil, Oregano, Rosemary], Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid [for Freshness], Sulfur Dioxide [to Protect Color]), Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper)), Cajun Style Seasoned Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning. [dextros.e, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Broth Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor, Maltodextrin), Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Thyme), Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent], Seasoning [salt, Spices (Red Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme, Oregano, Basil, Bay Leaves, White Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent]). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cajun Style Blackened Chicken Breast Fettuccine Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go