Is Trader Joe's Cajun Style Blackened Chicken Breast Fettuccine Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • manufacturing cream
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • chicken broth flavor
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast meat
  • vitamin d
  • calcium
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Calcium, Iron, Fettuccine (pasta [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil), Cajun Style Alfredo Sauce (milk [milk, Vitamin D], Manufacturing Cream [manufacturing Cream, carrageenan], Grated Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet], Butter [cream, Salt], Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cajun Seasoning [paprika, Sea Salt, Spices (basil, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Oregano, Red Pepper, Thyme, White Pepper), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking). Kosher Salt, Sun-dried Tomatoes (sun-dried Tomatoes, Water, Canola Oil, Spices [dried Basil, Oregano, Rosemary], Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid [for Freshness], Sulfur Dioxide [to Protect Color]), Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper)), Cajun Style Seasoned Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning. [dextros.e, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Broth Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor, Maltodextrin), Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Thyme), Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent], Seasoning [salt, Spices (Red Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme, Oregano, Basil, Bay Leaves, White Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent]). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cajun Style Blackened Chicken Breast Fettuccine Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go