Is Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken Vegan?

Description
A sweet, tangy glaze coats bite-sized pieces, delivering a crisp exterior and tender interior. Often reheated for quick weeknight dinners or served with common sides, it appeals as a convenient meal component. Customer reviews note generally consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or uneven overall texture.

Description
A sweet, tangy glaze coats bite-sized pieces, delivering a crisp exterior and tender interior. Often reheated for quick weeknight dinners or served with common sides, it appeals as a convenient meal component. Customer reviews note generally consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or uneven overall texture.
Ingredients
Battered Chicken Dark Meat Chunks (chicken Dark Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Flour [unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Green Onion, Garlic, Ginger). Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Light Soy Sauce [soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour], Modified Food Starch, Dark Soy Sauce [soybean, Water, Straw Mushroom Extractives, Salt, Wheat Flour], Garlic, Green Onions, Ginger, White Pepper, Sake, Mandarin Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Red Chile), Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Eggs
Check Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


