Is Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet, tangy glaze coats bite-sized pieces, delivering a crisp exterior and tender interior. Often reheated for quick weeknight dinners or served with common sides, it appeals as a convenient meal component. Customer reviews note generally consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or uneven overall texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken dark meat
- battered chicken dark meat chunks
- riboflavin
chicken dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, tangy glaze coats bite-sized pieces, delivering a crisp exterior and tender interior. Often reheated for quick weeknight dinners or served with common sides, it appeals as a convenient meal component. Customer reviews note generally consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about excessive sweetness or uneven overall texture.
Ingredients
Battered Chicken Dark Meat Chunks (chicken Dark Meat, Water, Corn Starch, Flour [unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Whole Eggs, Vegetable Oil, Salt, White Pepper, Green Onion, Garlic, Ginger). Sauce (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Light Soy Sauce [soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour], Modified Food Starch, Dark Soy Sauce [soybean, Water, Straw Mushroom Extractives, Salt, Wheat Flour], Garlic, Green Onions, Ginger, White Pepper, Sake, Mandarin Orange Peel, Orange Juice, Red Chile), Soybean Oil. Contains Soy, Eggs
Check Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mandarin Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


