Is Trader Joe's Cajun Style Blackened Chicken Breast Fettuccine Alfredo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Calcium, Iron, Fettuccine (pasta [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil), Cajun Style Alfredo Sauce (milk [milk, Vitamin D], Manufacturing Cream [manufacturing Cream, carrageenan], Grated Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Vegetable Rennet], Butter [cream, Salt], Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cajun Seasoning [paprika, Sea Salt, Spices (basil, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Oregano, Red Pepper, Thyme, White Pepper), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking). Kosher Salt, Sun-dried Tomatoes (sun-dried Tomatoes, Water, Canola Oil, Spices [dried Basil, Oregano, Rosemary], Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid [for Freshness], Sulfur Dioxide [to Protect Color]), Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper)), Cajun Style Seasoned Chicken Breast (chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning. [dextros.e, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Broth Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor, Maltodextrin), Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Thyme), Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent], Seasoning [salt, Spices (Red Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Thyme, Oregano, Basil, Bay Leaves, White Pepper), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent]). Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Cajun Style Blackened Chicken Breast Fettuccine Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go