Is Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion & Bell Pepper Turkey Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavors

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Caramelized Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Onions, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Dried Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Cultured Onion Juice, Natural Flavors.

Check Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion & Bell Pepper Turkey Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingMeal Prep