Is Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk
cream milk
nonfat milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory caramelized notes with a mellow depth; creamy, smooth texture that spreads easily yet holds its shape. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, or party accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good pairing with salty snacks. Popular at casual gatherings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Onion, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Cream Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [xanthan, Carob Bean, And/or Guar Gums]), Mayonnaise (expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, White Mustard [distilled White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Roasted Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Salt, Vegetable Base (sauteed Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomato), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Vegetable Extracts), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Cultured Dextrose (for Freshness), Balsamic Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Trader Joe's Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping