Is Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Style Bbq Flavored Ridge Cut Potato Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged potato chips deliver pronounced Carolina style barbecue flavor, smoky, sweet, and tangy, paired with a thick, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party offering, or sandwich side. Reviewers praise the bold seasoning and sturdy crunch while noting its strong, divisive flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Mustard Powder (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric (color)), White Vinegar Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses, Citric Acid (acidulant), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (vinegar, Tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices), Acetic Acid, Turmeric Oleoresin (color), Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (color). Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Style Bbq Flavored Ridge Cut Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Must contain gluten

Loved the taste of this but it made my joints inflamed after eating it. Buyer beware - doesn't say gluten free on the bag and even though I glanced at the ingredients to make sure, there is something in the natural flavors or smoke flavor components that triggered my symptoms. Heads up!

FarmDeeHISep 7, 2022

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingOn The Go