Is Trader Joe's Handsome Cut Potato Fries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut frozen fries deliver a crispy exterior and fluffy interior, with a mildly seasoned potato flavor. Commonly baked or air-fried as a quick side, snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable crispness in air fryers, family-friendly portioning, occasional variability in texture between batches, and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (soybean, And/or Canola), Salt, Dextrose (corn). Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Handsome Cut Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking