Is Trader Joe's Cauliflower Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg white powder
  • milk
  • animal rennet
  • parmesan cheese

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory with a mild, slightly earthy taste, these pancakes have a tender, moist interior and crisped edges when pan-fried. Commonly used as a quick side, snack, sandwich layer or base for toppings. Customer reviews note convenience and good crisping, while opinions sometimes vary on overall seasoning and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower (cauliflower Salt), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Brown Rice Flour, Leeks, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Egg White Powder, Cornstarch, Salt, Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Cauliflower Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwichTopping