Is Trader Joe's Chai Tea Mints Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Small, hard mints combine warm spiced tea notes with cooling mint; the smooth, glossy disks dissolve slowly, releasing layered flavor. Commonly used as an after‑meal breath freshener, palate cleanser, or travel treat, reviewers note a distinct chai-like aroma, pleasantly balanced sweet‑spice and mint contrast, with occasional remarks about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, maltodextrin, natural flavors, cardamom seeds, black tea, peppermint oil, calcium stearate.

Check Trader Joe's Chai Tea Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go