Is Trader Joe's Challah Braided Egg Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Frito-Lay Variety Pack is a great way to try out a variety of chips without having to buy multiple bags. The chips have a short shelf life, so it is important to eat them by the date on the package for the best flavor. The variety pack contains eight different types of chips, including classic potato chips, crunchy Cheetos, chili cheese Fritos, BBQ potato chips, original Funyuns, Doritos nacho cheese, original Fritos, and Ruffles cheddar & sour cream chips. People have generally been happy with the taste and price of the product and would recommend it to others.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Eggs, Honey, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt. Contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Challah Braided Egg Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep