Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Annatto (for Color), Spices (cayenne Pepper), Paprika (for Color)), Onion Powder, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


