Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Annatto (for Color), Spices (cayenne Pepper), Paprika (for Color)), Onion Powder, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping