Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheese flavor
- milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- microbial enzyme
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Annatto (for Color), Spices (cayenne Pepper), Paprika (for Color)), Onion Powder, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


