Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural cheese flavor
- riboflavin
- microbial enzyme
- calcium carbonate
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Annatto (for Color), Spices (cayenne Pepper), Paprika (for Color)), Onion Powder, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


