Is Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, oven-baked crackers deliver a pronounced savory-tang flavor and flaky snap, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, party nibble, or accompaniment to dips and snack spreads. Reviews commonly note bold taste and consistent crispness, while some mention powdered residue, occasional breakage in packages, and a strong, lingering flavor among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Natural Cheese Flavor (cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Annatto (for Color), Spices (cayenne Pepper), Paprika (for Color)), Onion Powder, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cheddar Rocket Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping