Is Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar-agar
- milkfat
- glycerin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Agave Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Protein, Glycerin, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Agar-agar, Mixed Tocopherols And Rosemary Extract (to Preserve). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


