Is Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bars offer a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a smooth, slightly sticky texture and occasional crisp edges. Commonly used as a portable between-meal snack, quick energy boost, or lunchbox addition, reviews cite satisfying taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional variability in softness and surface stickiness across batches.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Agave Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Protein, Glycerin, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Molasses, Agar-agar, Mixed Tocopherols And Rosemary Extract (to Preserve). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanut. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Chewy Chocolate & Peanut Butter Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


