Is Trader Joe's Chicken Breakfast Sausage Patties Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Browned patties present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly juicy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and texture. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or with pancakes and waffles. Many customers mention convenient reheating and predictable portioning for morning meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, contains 2% or less of sea salt, vinegar powder, water, dried sage leaves, parsley, ground thyme, red chili pepper flakes, crushed red pepper, black pepper, ground clove, rosemary extract.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
JuicyTenderCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go