Is Trader Joe's Chicken Breakfast Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Browned patties present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly juicy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and texture. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or with pancakes and waffles. Many customers mention convenient reheating and predictable portioning for morning meals regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Browned patties present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly juicy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; reviewers praise consistent seasoning and texture. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or with pancakes and waffles. Many customers mention convenient reheating and predictable portioning for morning meals regularly.
Ingredients
Chicken, contains 2% or less of sea salt, vinegar powder, water, dried sage leaves, parsley, ground thyme, red chili pepper flakes, crushed red pepper, black pepper, ground clove, rosemary extract.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Breakfast Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty


