Is Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • breaded chicken
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzyme
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Liquid Egg [egg, Citric Acid {to Maintain Color}], Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast], Soybean Oil, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Grated Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking Agent}], Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Marinara Sauce (tomato Puree [tomato, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Diced Tomato [tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid {acidifier}, Calcium Chloride], Water, Onion, Tomato, Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Parsley, Spices, Black Pepper), Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch