Is Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shredded low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • liquid egg
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breaded Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Liquid Egg [egg, Citric Acid {to Maintain Color}], Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast], Soybean Oil, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Grated Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Powdered Cellulose {anti-caking Agent}], Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Marinara Sauce (tomato Puree [tomato, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Diced Tomato [tomato, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid {acidifier}, Calcium Chloride], Water, Onion, Tomato, Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Parsley, Spices, Black Pepper), Shredded Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Powdered Cellulose [anti-caking Agent]). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Breast Parmigiana With Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch