Is Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, herb-forward mini wontons deliver a mild aromatic filling, a tender, slightly chewy wrapper, and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or baked; commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or soup additions. Reviewers cite convenient size, consistent seasoning, and quick preparation, noting occasional browning issues and size variation reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Bean Thread (water, Sweet Potato Starch, Carrageenan, Salt), Onion, Green Onion, Cilantro, Soybean Flour, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper. Dough: Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Chicken Cilantro Mini Wontons is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSoupDipping