Is Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with balanced umami; texture mixes tender morsels, a fluffy base, and occasional crisped edges, producing moist but not soggy bites. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, used as a side or base to bulk out dinners. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional minor texture variability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- dextrin
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor with balanced umami; texture mixes tender morsels, a fluffy base, and occasional crisped edges, producing moist but not soggy bites. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, used as a side or base to bulk out dinners. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional minor texture variability.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Dark Meat (chicken Dark Meat, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine [sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)), Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract], Sake [water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Water, Salt), Carrots, Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin [rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Onions, Sugar, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Salt. Contains Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


