Is Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with balanced umami; texture mixes tender morsels, a fluffy base, and occasional crisped edges, producing moist but not soggy bites. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, used as a side or base to bulk out dinners. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional minor texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Dark Meat (chicken Dark Meat, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine [sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)), Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract], Sake [water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Water, Salt), Carrots, Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin [rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Onions, Sugar, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Salt. Contains Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderFluffyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice | Spoonful