Is Trader Joe's Chicken Shawarma Bowl Vegan?

Description
Ready to eat bowl delivers savory, warmly spiced flavor with aromatic notes and tender, moist protein contrasted by firmer sides and occasional crisp textures. Commonly used as a quick microwave meal, reviewers note convenience and bold seasoning while reporting occasional variability in portion size and texture after reheating at times.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meat
- skim milk powder
- cooked shawarma seasoned chicken meat
- cream
- milk
- sour cream
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat bowl delivers savory, warmly spiced flavor with aromatic notes and tender, moist protein contrasted by firmer sides and occasional crisp textures. Commonly used as a quick microwave meal, reviewers note convenience and bold seasoning while reporting occasional variability in portion size and texture after reheating at times.
Ingredients
COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), COOKED SHAWARMA SEASONED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, CONTAINING LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, CARDAMOM, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER), WATER, SPINACH, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE), OLIVE OIL, PICKLED RED ONION (RED ONION, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT), YOGURT (MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, GARLIC, SPICES (CUMIN, ALLSPICE, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER), CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES). CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Chicken Shawarma Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chicken Shawarma Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


