Is Trader Joe's Chicken Shu Mai Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural flavor of capsicum
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Steamed dumplings offer savory, mildly seasoned filling with a tender, slightly chewy wrapper and moist interior; textures balance soft and slightly springy. Commonly used as quick appetizers, party platters, or weeknight meals after steaming or pan-steaming. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in size or moisture levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (chicken, Onions, Carrots, Green Onions, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Salt, Garlic Ginger, White Pepper), Dough (unbleached" Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Wheat. Gluten), Dipping Sauce (soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor Of Capsicum). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Shu Mai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep