Is Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • clarified butter
  • ghee
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-heat tikka-style entrée delivers bold, savory spice with a tangy-smooth sauce and tender, bite-sized pieces. Typically served over rice or with flatbread, shoppers cite convenience and reliable flavor; some reviews note occasional dryness or uneven seasoning. Uses include quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and casual entertaining for reheating purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka: Chicken Breast, Tomatoes (whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Yogurt (cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Clarified Butter (ghee), Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder, Cumin Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Clarified Butter (ghee), Cumin Seeds. Contains Milk, Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking