Is Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- asadero cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (tomato, Water, Onion, Salt, Palm Oil, Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley Flakes, Citric Acid [to Preserve], Oregano Leaves), Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Asadero Cheese (milk, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Batter (water, Egg White Powder [egg White, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide {anti-caking}, Citric Acid {acidifier}], Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Paprika), Palm Oil. Contains Milk, Egg and Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chiles Rellenos Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


