Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Almond Protein Smoothie Beverage Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almond paste

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (water, Hydrolyzed Oats), Pea Protein, Sugar, Almond Paste, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt. Contains Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Almond Protein Smoothie Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie