Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Cheesecake Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate cookie crumb
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN GUM, AND/OR GUAR GUM]), CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMB (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, EGG, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MILK), CORNSTARCH, SALT. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Cheesecake Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go