Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a contrasting smooth exterior and firm, crunchy center; texture combines crisp bite and tender chew. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent quality and rich flavor, with occasional reports of softening in warm conditions during shipping or storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- chocolate
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a contrasting smooth exterior and firm, crunchy center; texture combines crisp bite and tender chew. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent quality and rich flavor, with occasional reports of softening in warm conditions during shipping or storage.
Ingredients
White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract, Natural Mixed Tocopherols [vitamin E Added To Preserve Freshness]) Almonds, Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Contains 1% Or Less Of Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Confectionary Glaze, Modified Starch (tapioca), Vegetable Oil (coconut, Canola), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut. May Contains Traces Of Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


