Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains 1%, less of milkfat, natural flavors, corn syrup, confectionary glaze, modified starch
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a contrasting smooth exterior and firm, crunchy center; texture combines crisp bite and tender chew. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent quality and rich flavor, with occasional reports of softening in warm conditions during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract, Natural Mixed Tocopherols [vitamin E Added To Preserve Freshness]) Almonds, Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Contains 1% Or Less Of Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Confectionary Glaze, Modified Starch (tapioca), Vegetable Oil (coconut, Canola), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut. May Contains Traces Of Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing