Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a contrasting smooth exterior and firm, crunchy center; texture combines crisp bite and tender chew. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent quality and rich flavor, with occasional reports of softening in warm conditions during shipping or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- contains 1%, less of milkfat, natural flavors, corn syrup, confectionary glaze, modified starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a contrasting smooth exterior and firm, crunchy center; texture combines crisp bite and tender chew. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent quality and rich flavor, with occasional reports of softening in warm conditions during shipping or storage.
Ingredients
White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract, Natural Mixed Tocopherols [vitamin E Added To Preserve Freshness]) Almonds, Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Coconut, Contains 1% Or Less Of Milkfat, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup, Confectionary Glaze, Modified Starch (tapioca), Vegetable Oil (coconut, Canola), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Coconut. May Contains Traces Of Cashew, Peanut, Pecan, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Coconut Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


