Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a delicious alternative for those who prefer dairy-free options. Made with real almond milk, this frozen dessert offers a rich and creamy chocolate flavor. People appreciate that it is not too sweet and provides a satisfying treat. The dessert is dairy-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific mention of cookies and crème in the provided facts, the product focuses on chocolate flavor. Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a great option for those seeking a dairy-free substitute for traditional ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin (corn), Dextrose Monohydrate, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking