Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a delicious alternative for those who prefer dairy-free options. Made with real almond milk, this frozen dessert offers a rich and creamy chocolate flavor. People appreciate that it is not too sweet and provides a satisfying treat. The dessert is dairy-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific mention of cookies and crème in the provided facts, the product focuses on chocolate flavor. Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a great option for those seeking a dairy-free substitute for traditional ice cream.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose monohydrate
mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a delicious alternative for those who prefer dairy-free options. Made with real almond milk, this frozen dessert offers a rich and creamy chocolate flavor. People appreciate that it is not too sweet and provides a satisfying treat. The dessert is dairy-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. While there is no specific mention of cookies and crème in the provided facts, the product focuses on chocolate flavor. Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert is a great option for those seeking a dairy-free substitute for traditional ice cream.
Ingredients
Coconut, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin (corn), Dextrose Monohydrate, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt. Contains Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


