Is Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Coconut Macaroons Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • vegetable oils soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MACAROON (UNSWEETENED COCONUT, EGG WHITES EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM], CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CONTAINS EGG, SOY, COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Coconut Macaroons | Spoonful