Is Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Coconut Macaroons Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg whites egg whites
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT MACAROON (UNSWEETENED COCONUT, EGG WHITES EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM], CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CONTAINS EGG, SOY, COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Coconut Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Coconut Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


