Is Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, richly flavored snack featuring a crisp, airy crunch and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth contrast; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as an on-the-go treat, or as a casual dessert topping. Reviewers praise taste and satisfying texture, portability, and value, while some note it can be overly sweet or clump together.
Why it's not soy free
- contains 2% or less of palm oil, sea salt, soy lecithin
- soy
- soy lecithin
contains 2% or less of palm oil, sea salt, soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, richly flavored snack featuring a crisp, airy crunch and a creamy, melt-in-the-mouth contrast; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as an on-the-go treat, or as a casual dessert topping. Reviewers praise taste and satisfying texture, portability, and value, while some note it can be overly sweet or clump together.
Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Brown Rice Flour, Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Gum Arabic, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (To Preserve), Green Tea Extract (To Preserve). Contains Soy, Peanut.
Check Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


