Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise Dressing (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Non-fat Milk (non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Red Wine Vinegar Contains Sulfites), Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Microdial Enzyme), Garlic, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepTopping