Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward dressing offers a smooth, pourable creamy texture and moderately tangy finish, commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, tacos, and as a quick dip or marinade. Reviewers often praise its fresh, bold flavor and convenience, while a minority note it can sometimes taste overly intense or slightly synthetic.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise Dressing (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Non-fat Milk (non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Red Wine Vinegar Contains Sulfites), Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Microdial Enzyme), Garlic, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


