Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cotija cheese
  • non-fat milk

non-fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise dressing (water, distilled vinegar, modified food starch, contains less 2% of isolated soy protein, cider vinegar, salt, non-fat dry milk solids, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, natural flavors, spice), non-fat milk (non-fat milk, vitamin palmitate, vitamin D3), red wine vinegar (contains sulfites), cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese (cultured pasteurized grade a milk and skim milk, sea salt, microbial enzyme), garlic, pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, soybean oil), xanthan gum. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping