Is Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise dressing
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cotija cheese
  • non-fat milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • microbial enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

mayonnaise dressing

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise dressing (water, distilled vinegar, modified food starch, contains less 2% of isolated soy protein, cider vinegar, salt, non-fat dry milk solids, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, natural flavors, spice), non-fat milk (non-fat milk, vitamin palmitate, vitamin D3), red wine vinegar (contains sulfites), cilantro, anaheim chiles, cotija cheese (cultured pasteurized grade a milk and skim milk, sea salt, microbial enzyme), garlic, pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, soybean oil), xanthan gum. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Cilantro Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping