Is Trader Joe's Ciliegine Whole Milk Fresh Mozzarella In Lightly Salted Water Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized whole milk
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Vegetable Rennet, Salt.
Check Trader Joe's Ciliegine Whole Milk Fresh Mozzarella In Lightly Salted Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Ciliegine Whole Milk Fresh Mozzarella In Lightly Salted Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Whole Grain Bread
Trader Joe's Whole Grain, Gluten Free Rolled Oats - Two 32 oz. Bags
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Trader Joe's Giant Peruvian Inca Corn Salted
About this product
Cheese · Piece


