Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • cultured lowfat milk sald
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK SALD), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BROWN SUGAR, RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN), WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ENZYMES, BAKING SODA, SALT, GROUND CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS MILK, EGG.

Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go