Is Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee is highly praised for its rich buttery taste, making it a favorite among consumers. It is widely regarded as an excellent option for cooking, as it enhances the flavors of various dishes. Additionally, many people appreciate its suitability for popcorn, adding a delicious touch to this popular snack. Notably, this clarified butter ghee melts clear, ensuring a smooth and consistent texture when used in cooking or as a topping. Overall, Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee offers a delightful culinary experience, enjoyed by many for its exceptional taste and versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee is highly praised for its rich buttery taste, making it a favorite among consumers. It is widely regarded as an excellent option for cooking, as it enhances the flavors of various dishes. Additionally, many people appreciate its suitability for popcorn, adding a delicious touch to this popular snack. Notably, this clarified butter ghee melts clear, ensuring a smooth and consistent texture when used in cooking or as a topping. Overall, Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee offers a delightful culinary experience, enjoyed by many for its exceptional taste and versatility.
Ingredients
Unsalted Butter. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


